Privacy Statement

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let people who interact or correspond with Te Mātāwai and users of the www.tematawai.maori.nz website know when or if we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Te Mātāwai does not use, share or disclose personal information it collects or receives except as set out in this statement.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to all personal information collected by Te Mātāwai through the www.tematawai.maori.nz website. It also covers personal information collected through our interactions or correspondence with you including via our contact centre, by phone or email or if meeting with you in person. 

Collection, storage and use

You can use the www.tematawai.maori.nz website without disclosing any personal information.

 

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information to us (e.g. in comments, questions or feedback). This information will be viewable by site administrators, Te Mātāwai staff (as appropriate) and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site.

 

Collection of personal information

Te Mātāwai may ask or require you to provide personal information when you complete an online form.

 

Types of personal information we may collect includes names, e-mail addresses, postal addresses, job titles and telephone numbers.

 

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by Te Mātāwai. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of Te Mātāwai by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administer or work on the website. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and third parties will be subject to Te Mātāwai’s information security and privacy requirements. We hold personal information when it is necessary for business purposes.

 

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website or through correspondence or interactions with you, for the purpose you provided it. We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

 

Records and retention of personal information

Te Mātāwai will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

 

Public Records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

 

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.

If Te Mātāwai has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

 

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please email the request to whakapa@tematawai.maori.nz or write to:

Level 4

139 Featherston Street

PO Box 844

Wellington 6140.

 

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Te Mātāwai website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;
  • the device you used to access the site;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • their incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other Te Mātāwai staff.

 

Cookies

Browser or 'web' cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (e.g., by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

 

Te Mātāwai generally does not use cookies on this website to gather any personally identifiable information. Where cookies are used to gather data about trends in site usage, we use a tool called Google Analytics.

You can read Google's privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Centre(external link).

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).